Privacy policy

The Victorian Refugee Health Network is auspiced by the Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture. The Network abides entirely by the Privacy Statement of Foundation House.

Privacy Statement

The Foundation House and the Victorian Refugee Health Network web sites are operated by The Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture Inc (ABN 52 783 974 656) under the domain name www.foundationhouse.org.au and www.refugeehealthnetwork.org.au

Foundation House respects, and is committed to protecting your privacy. Foundation House is committed to compliance with the laws that protect your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. The personal information you provide will remain private and will only be used for the purposes outlined here. Foundation House will not share, sell, lend or rent your personal information to be used by outside parties without your explicit permission. Your confidential use of this site cannot be guaranteed by Foundation House. Foundation House shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of this site or any information transmitted to or by this site.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:

  • Sending an e-mail to
  • Calling us on 03 9388 0022 during business hours (9-5pm EST); or
  • Mail to Foundation House, 6 Gardiner Street, Brunswick, 3056

What information will be collected from the web site?

When you visit our web site or download information, we will collect and store your assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. Information which you submit to us in web forms or other means may be stored and used according to this privacy statement. We may use the information you provide within Foundation House for the purposes of administering memberships, responding to your comments or questions, providing follow-up information about Foundation House’s activities, contributor research, reporting and to improve our web site.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, lend or rent any of your personal (or financial) information without your explicit consent. The only exception to this is where Foundation House may be required to disclose certain information if:

  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • An investigation of suspected fraud or unlawful activity has been or is being conducted by the organisation and the information is disclosed to relevant persons or authorities;
  • The organisation believes the disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its functions; or
  • The use or disclosure is required for the preparation for or the conduct of legal proceedings or for the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

Access to personal information

Wherever possible, and if it is lawful, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. Please make your request in writing and mail it to Foundation House, 6 Gardiner Street, Brunswick, 3056 or e-mail us at . We will only respond to a request if your postal address is specified.

How we handle e-mails

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Any personal information contained in your e-mail, including your e-mail address, will be used or disclosed in ways set out in this privacy statement. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our Internet Service Provider or Foundation House employees for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes or where e-mail abuse is suspected. E-mail is an insecure communications medium: it should not be used for confidential correspondence.

Outside links

This site contains hypertext links to other web sites. Foundation House is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of such sites to familiarise yourself with their respective privacy practices. The Foundation House web site is operated by The Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture Inc (ABN 52 783 974 656) under the domain name www.foundationhouse.org.au

Foundation House respects, and is committed to protecting your privacy. Foundation House is committed to compliance with the laws that protect your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. The personal information you provide will remain private and will only be used for the purposes outlined here. Foundation House will not share, sell, lend or rent your personal information to be used by outside parties without your explicit permission. Your confidential use of this site cannot be guaranteed by Foundation House. Foundation House shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of this site or any information transmitted to or by this site.
If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:

  • Sending an e-mail to
  • Calling us on 03 9388 0022 during business hours (9-5pm EST); or
  • Post to Foundation House, 6 Gardiner Street, Brunswick, 3056